Chinmaya Mission Houston

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Our Bala Vihar Teachers

A team of specially trained, experienced, and dedicated teachers conduct the Bala Vihar program. Through games, arts, crafts, stories, and other unique techniques, the Bala Vihar program teaches and reinforces spiritual and cultural values. The curriculum designed for all grade levels (Pre-KG through Grade 12) is creative and dynamic, and covers a wide range of topics. 

To contact teachers, please click here.

Grade/
Subject

Room  No
 Topic       
Teachers
Session I
Session II
Pre-KG
S 117
Miscellaneous        
 

Suparna Kulkarni, Datta Mehta, Surya Kantipudi

Rita Mistry, Latha Raman, Ela Batavia

KG
N 105
Balavihar Alphabet

Alpa Kabnur, Sruthi Parameswaran

Padmaja Reddy, Shilpa Byrichetty, Anasuya Kabad, Mrudula Madireddy

Grade 1
S 110
Bala Ramayana

Parvathi Sriram, Priyadarshini Paunarkar

Margi Dhruv, Veena Nayak

Grade 2A
N 103
Hanumanji        

Harsha Odhav, Amrita Thakkar, Kanan Mehta


Grade 2B
N 104


Rekha Dixit, Bhavna Dhathathri

Grade 3A S 107
Bala Bhagavatam

Meena Aithala, Anishaa Potnis, Shreevani Rao

Kalpana Lalloo, Suchitha Shakthimani

Grade 3B
S 108


Sunitha Mulayath, Vaishali Chaubal

Grade 4 S 112

Krsna Lila and

My 24 Teachers

Viji Chakravarthy, Jyothi Jakkaraju, Bhavana Desai

Shobha Ravishankar, Shetal Upadhyay, Shreya Sheth

Grade 5 N 204
Symbolism in Hinduism

Shalini Somaraj, Sushila Patel

Radhika Koppanur, Dipti Kothari, Deepa Suresh

Grade 6 S 202
India, the Sacred Land

Jasmin Patel, Indu Jain, Shivanee Sheth

Padmashre Rao, Mamatha Narra

Grade 7 N 202
P.O. Box Mr. God

Sonal Shah, Vivek Chitale, Ruchira Shah

Sreedevi Gundamaraju, Sujata Ramakrishnan

Grade 8 S 201
Yato Dharma Tato Jaya

Deepthi Raju, Madhu Mittal

Neena Kumar, Anita Gupta

Grade 9 S 109
Hindu Culture

Manasa Kethireddipalli, Darshana Desai, Priya Jayasankar

Asha Kohli

Grade 10 S 203
Bhagavad Gita

Priti Parikh

Amar Raval

Grade 11 N 203
Bhagavad Gita

Br. Shweta Chaitanya

Jayshri Naik

Grade 12/CHYK S 108
Self Unfoldment

Darshana Aunty, Punam Malhotra



Language,  Orchestra, Slokathon Teachers


Session 1
Session II
Grade
Room No
Teachers
Room No
Teachers
Hindi 1A                              
N 202
Hema Pandya                     N 103
Sneha Thakar
Hindi 1B  
N 203
Usha VasuN 104

Meghna Trivedi

Hindi 2
N 204
Poonam Bhateja
N 105

Sherley Rastogi

Hindi 3
N 105
Sunita Dawar


Hindi 4
S 117
Madhavi Pasupuleti


Hindi 5
S 117

Ritoo Chaturvedi



Telugu 1
S 203

Veera Kambala, Nagasirisha Uppalapati



Telugu 2
N 205A
Anitha Devireddy


Telugu 3
S 204

Kasthuri Kona



Telugu 4
S 204

Srini Penmetsa



Gujarati 1
S 110
Neha Vyas


Gujarati 2

Smita Pandya



Marathi 1
S 108
Sangita Mankar


Marathi 2

Gayatri Apte



Bhajana 1 &
Orchestra 1
N 103
Nalini Modi, Brinda Ganesh


Bhajana 2A  &
Orchestra 2A
N 104
Anjali Pandit


Bhajana 2B &
Orchestra 2B
S 109
Jamuna Murali, Sucheta Karandhikar


Slokathon-1A
S 201

Ramesh Kamath, Rucha Sheth



Slokathon-1B
S 202

Sriganesh Karur, Rucha Sheth



Student Council
S 202
Jayakrishna Gundamaraju


Adult Chanting
S 107
Chirantan Vaidya